Minggu, 31 Januari 2021

Questions About Procedure Text ( How To Use )

Hello everyone?

How are you?

I hope you fine and always good and healthy.

So,today i want to share you about Questions about Procedure Text : How To Use


Burning a CD allows you to take music from one CD and transfer it onto another CD. This process is possible with any computer that has a CD driver, but it is easier on a computer that can run two CDs at once. Either way, you can copy all your music from one CD to the next. Here is how to copy from one CD to another, using one and two CD drivers.
Instructions Burning with two CD Trays
1. Insert the CD from which you want to burn music into your computer’s CD tray. Insert a blank CD into your computer’s second CD tray.
2. Open windows media player and wait for it to recognize the CD.
3. Click the “burn” option at the top of Windows Media Player. Drag the songs you want from the list of your songs into the area on the right labeled “Burn List”.
4. Choose the blank CD onto which you want to burn your song. This can be done at the top of the Burn List Menu.
5. Click the “Start Burn” button when you have all the song you want for the CD added to the Burn List. Wait for your computer to finish the CD, then take both of the CDs out.

1. What is the topic of the text?
A Running two CDs.
B. Opening Media Player.
C. Copying a compact disc.
D. Choosing the blank CD.
E. Inserting the CD into computer.

2. What should we do after click the “burn” option at the top of Windows Media Player?
A. Choose the blank CD onto which you want to burn your song.
B. Open windows media player and wait for it to recognize the CD.
C. Wait for your computer to finish the CD, then take both CDs out.
D. Click the “Start Burn” button when you have all the songs you want from the CD.
E. Drag the songs from the list of Songs

3. “The process of copying CD is possible with any computer…” The word “possible” is closest in meaning to…
A. Improbable
B. Probable
C. Unlikely
D. Doubtful
E. Suspicious

What you need:
- Your Burch Smartphones
- WI-Fi Connection
Steps to connect to a network:
1. Tap settings.
2. Tap WI-Fi.
3. Turn on the WI-Fi, your smartphone will automatically search for available WI-Fi networks.
4. Tap the name of your desired WI-Fi network:
- If the network is not password-protected, a check-mark will appear to the right of the network if your smartphone is connected to the network.
- If the network is password-protected, you will be prompted to enter the password. A check-mark will appear to the right of the network if your smartphone is connected to the network.
5. If your desired network does not appear, it is possible that your network is hidden:
- Tap other.
- Enter the exact name of the network.
- If it exists, you will be prompted to enter the password. A check-mark will appear to the right of the network if your smartphone is connected to the network.

4. The opposite of the underlined word “automatically” is mostly ....
A. Automated   
B. Subconsciously
C. Importantly
D. Manually
E. Unconsciously

5. What is the difference between hidden network and not hidden network?
A. Hidden network can be accessed without password.
B. Hidden network is not password protected.
C. Hidden network does not actually exist.
D. Hidden network is outside the range of your phone.
E. Hidden network will not display itself unless you type the exact name of the network.

Questions About Procedure Text ( How To Make )

Hello everyone?

How are you?

I hope you fine and always good and healthy.

So,today i want to share you about Questions about Procedure Text : How To Make



Ingredients:
16 ounces cream cheese, 2 packages, softened
½ cup sugar
½ teaspoon vanilla
2 large eggs
4 ounces semi-sweet chocolate chips
1 prepared Graham cracker crust

Directions:
Beat cream cheese, sugar and vanilla at medium speed until well-blended. Blend in 2 eggs. Stir in chocolate chips then pour batter into Graham cracker chust. (you may sprinkle ¼ cup mini semi sweet chocolate chips on top if you desire).
Bake at 35calcius for 40 minutes, or until certer is almost set. Cool.
For best results refrigerate for 3 hours.

1. How many persons is the cake for?
A. 2
B. 5
C. 6
D. 35
E. 2

2. The goal of the text is to tell about . . . . .
A. how to beat cream cheese
B. how to blend sugar and vanilla
C. how to bake chocolate cheese and cake
D. how make chocolate cheese cake
E. how to make mini sweet chocolate chips

How to Make Starfruit Punch
Ingredients
• 250 gr yellow starfruit in slices
• 100 ml water 2 spoonful of vanilla
• 8 teaspoonful of lemonade extract Procedure
• Put slices of starfruit and water in the blender. Wait until it’s soft. Skim it.
• Add syrup, lemonade extract, and soda water. Stir thoroughly.
• Pour it in the glass and put in the ice cubes.

3. What is the text about?
A. How to make starfruit punch
B. The ingredients of starfruit punch
C. How to use blender
D. How to stir thoroughly
E. How to slice starfruit

4. …..lemonade extract and soda water. Stir thoroughly. The word “stir“ means….
A. to make smooth
B. to boil
C. to cut
D. to make dry
E. to move an object in order to mix it

5. Which of the following procedures is true?
A. Put slices of starfruit in the glass.
B. Put ice cubes in the blender.
C. Skim two spoonful of vanilla.
D. Skim the slices of starfruit and water which have already been softened
E. Wait until the ice cubes are melted.

Questions About Prosedure Text ( How To Do)

Hello everyone?

How are you?

I hope you fine and always good and healthy.

So,today i want to share you about Questions about Procedure Text : How To Do.



Ladies and Gentlemen, in case of emergency, take the life jacket which is located under your seat.
Put the life jacket over your head and then fasten the jacket tapes around you’re your waist.
Do not inflate the jacket until you left the aircraft. The jacket will be automatically inflated by pulling a cord, but if not, you can blow into the chip to inflate it.
A light is attached to the jacket for attracting attention. The life jacket should be removed only in case of emergency.
The use of TV set, AM and FM radios and radio cassettes recorders, walkman, and any mobile phones are prohibited on board as they interfere the communication and navigational system.
We wish you an enjoyable flight.

1. Where is the life jacket located?
A. Over the head
B. Around the waist.
C. Outsite the aircraft.
D. In the back of the seat.
E. Under the seat.

2. What can interfere the navigatioanl system
A. Table.
B. The life jacket.
C. Mobile phones
D. The attached light.
E. Tapes around the waist.

1. Sitting on a bike, make sure you know where the bikes are and how to operate them
2. You have to learn to balance the bike. Find a person who can hold your bike behind you and try to go steady as you pedal it
3. Finally, you have to practice. Once you can balance, pedal, start, and stop, you are bicycle rider. Congratulation!
4. As you gain experience, raise the seat up so that only your toes can touch the ground while you are seated.
5. When you are ready, ride alone. But first, lower the seat until you can sit and put both feet flat on the ground
6. After practicing for a couple minutes, the person can release his or her hands while you try to keep your balance

3. Arrange these sentences below into a good order
A. 1 – 2 – 3 – 4 – 5 – 6
B. 1 – 2 – 4 – 5 – 6 – 3
C. 1 – 2 – 6 – 5 – 4 – 3
D. 1 – 2 – 5 – 3 – 6 – 4
E. 1 – 2 – 4 – 6 – 5 – 3


1. You can make instant noodles with the help of a microwave.
2. Finally, add any items that you want and serve the noodles.
3. First, fill the bowl with two cups of water and the noodle.
4. Microwave it for about three to five minutes.
5. Then, take the noodles out of the microwave and pour the seasonings.
6. After the microwave beeps, wait for three minutes in the closed microwave.
7. Next, stir the noodles until the seasonings dissolve.

4. The best arrangement of the sentences above is:
A. 1-7-5-6-2-4-3
B. 1-3-4-6-5-7-2
C. 1-2-7-3-6-5-4
D. 1-4-7-5-2-6-3
E. 1-4-6-5-2-3-7


1. Open the lid up and pour it out
2. Make sure the blender clean and working
3. close the lid and hold the cover tightly
4. Put the fruits inside
5. Clean the blender
6. Blend

5. The correct order is…..
A. 2 4 3 6 1 5
B. 3 2 5 6 1 4
C. 2 4 1 6 5 3
D. 3 4 2 5 1 6
E. 1 3 2 4 6 5

Questions About Application Letter

Hello everyone?

How are you?

I hope you fine and always good and healthy.

So,today i want to share you about Questions about Application Letter




Medan, July 23rd 2017
Mr. Scott Stone
Owner of Stone’s Burgers and Grill
Perum Majapahit Baru Kav. 25D, Kebun Arca
Medan

Dear Sir.
       With this letter, I would like to apply in your restorant as Head Chef. I get the information from your restaurant and noticed that your restaurant is looking for a new head chef, I am a professional chef with years of experience in numerous restaurants, I consider myself to be fit and proper for the job.
      My name is Andi Johan. I am thirty teo years aold. I graduated from Prince Jhon Internasional Culinary School in Birmingham, United Kingdom in 2007. I have worked as chef in several different restaurants, both in the UK and in Indonesia. I specialize in Western cuisine and Mediterranean cuisine as well.

    I have bean in position as head chef before and I am excellent at running a kichen and lead a team. Beside of that, I also have the skill to communicate in Bahasa Indonesia, English, French, and a little bit of Italian.

       With my education background and my previous experience as chef, I am confident that I am suitable for the head chef position for your restaurant. I have read about your restaurant at a glance and the menu served there are exactly in my specialty.
      Herewith the letter, I enclose my resume and some other documents to explain my qualifications in more detail.
      I am thrilled if I can join your restaurant and I have such a high hope for that. I am looking forward to hearing from you soon.
 
Sincerely,
Andi Johan

1. What does the Andi Johan apply based on the next?
a. Professional chef
b. Leader of kitchen
c. Leader in a restaurant
d. Chef
e. Head chef
Answer : e



2. What is the best ability of the job seeker?
a. Fusion cuisine
b. Indonesian cuisine
c. Traditional cuisine
d. Oriental cuisine
e. Arabian cuisine
Answer : a


May, 28th 2015

Dear
Personnel Director
PT. Angin Semilir
Jl. Cinta No.2
Jakarta

Dear Personel Director

        I am a graduate student in Computer Science at Bina Nusantara University, and I will be awarded an M.S. degree in June 2011. I am currently looking for a position related to Databes/Graphics Pakage Design in the research and development department of a major company.
        Before coming to Bina Nusantara University, I designed, supervised, and completed a CAD system. The fuction vector, character and curve generation, windowing, shading, and transportmations.
       At Bina Nusantara, my researce work involves Compilation of Relational Queries into Network DML. To enhance my blackground, I have taken some courses in computer graphics and database, and I have experience in and an understanding of the design of database. With this strong blackground, I certainly belive that I am competent to meet challenging tasks and can make a good contribution to your company.
      Enclosed is my resume, which indicates in some detail my training and experience. I sincerely hope that my qualifications are of interest to you and that an interview might be arranged at your convienience.
      Thank you for your consideration. I look forward to hearing from you soon.

Sincerely yours,
Nanik

3. The writer of the letter is….
a. Nanik
b. PT. Angin Semillir
c. Jl. Cinta No.2
d. Jakarta
e. Personnel Manager
Answer : a

4. Where did the writer study?
a. Binus
b. UNS
c. UGM
d. UNDIP
e. UI
Answer : a


5. What course was attended by the writer?
a. English
b. Computer graphic
c. Literature
d. Accountancy
e. Communication
Answer : b

Questions About Caption Text

Hello everyone?

How are you?

I hope you fine and always good and healthy.

So,today i want to share you about Questions about caption text.




1. What is the meaning of the secences?
a. Love can be represent by music
b. It is about how to play music
c. Love is music
d. A child loves music
e. A father plays music for his child
Answer : a

 

2. What is the aim of the text?
a. To make readers understand about love?
b. To make readers what to know about music
c. To inform readers that music can make love to everyone
d. To inform that a father loves his child
e. To inform that music can bring love

Answer : c 


“I can’t change the direction of the wind 
But I can adjust my sails to always reach 
My destination”
-Jimmy Dean-
 
3. I can’t change the direction of the wind what does the sentence mean?
a. We can follow the wind blows
b. We can’t change the God’s will
c. We need to change our wind blows
d. We need someone to direct our ways
e. We should follow the rule
Answer : e

 


4. What does the word adjust means in the caption?
a. We can decide our ways
b. We can arrange our plans
c. We can make our ways
d. We need someone to give advances
e. We should appreciate our ways
Answer : a

 


5. The words Sails mean….
a. Our goal
b. Our decision
c. Our dream
d. Our ways
e. Our beliving

Answer : d 

Selasa, 12 Januari 2021

Questions About News Item Text

Hello everyone?

How are you?

I hope you fine and always good and healthy.

So,today i want to share you about Questions about news item.




The Surabaya Police have arrested a man, identified only as MN, for allegedly buying an infant via Instagram.

MN was arrested at his house on Jl. Karah in Jambangan district in Surabaya, East Java, on Sunday. He was found to have paid some Rp 3.8 million (US$250) for a baby boy when he was only three days old.

Surabaya police chief Sr. Comr. Rudi Setiawan said recently that the transaction was conducted in Semarang, Central Java, on Sept. 23. The baby’s parents live in Tangerang in Banten.

1. What is the purpose of the text?
A. To inform readers about arrested man for buying an infant
B. To describe the important person for readers
C. To argue that arresting the man is important
D. To explain how police arrested the man
E. To convince reader that buying infant is illegal



Yogyakarta (JP)- National flag carrier Garuda Indonesia has temporarily diverted its flights intended for Adisucipto Airport in Yogyakarta to Adisumarmo Airport in Surakarta, Central Java, after one of its planes overshot an Adisucipto runway lane on Wednesday night.

“All of Garuda Indonesia flights heading toward Yogyakarta, for a total of 34 flights, now will [be diverted] to Surakarta,” Garuda Indonesia VP of corporate communications Benny S. Butarbutar said in an official statement on Thursday.
The flights include 10 coming from and going to Jakarta, three to and from Denpasar, Bali, two to and from Makassar, South Sulawesi, and one flight from Surabaya, East Java.
The airline would provide a bus at Adisumarmo Airport to transport passengers to YogyakartA.
Garuda Indonesia is still evacuating the Boeing 737-800 NG, which slipped on the runway and overshot a lane on Wednesday night. It carried 123 passengers, none of whom were harmed.
Garuda aims to finish evacuating the aircraft on Thursday afternoon.

2.The reason why Garuda Indonesia diverted Yogyakarta flights to Surakarta is because of ….
A. Maintenance one of Garuda Indonesia’s aircraft
B. The accident of its plane which slipped on the runway lane
C. Many flights in Adisucipto Airport
D. The statement of Garuda Indonesia VP of corporate communications
E. The evacuation of Garuda Indonesia’s aircraft


Indonesia put in an impressive performance in their 2-0 defeat of Singapore, but still failed to qualify for next year’s AFC U-22 soccer championship after finishing a third place at the end of Group E matches in Pekanbaru, Riau on Sunday.

The two goals for the home side, which welcomed Coach Aji Santoso back the sidelines from a four matches suspension, both came in the second half from Agung Supriyanto.
He scored his first goal from the penalty box before finding his second several minutes later. He beat a defender with a swift maneuver from the right flank and had the goalkeeper gasping as his thunderous goal blasted into the far post.
The young Indonesians collected 9 points, or just one point behind runner-up Australia, out of a six strong field of competitors. Japan topped the standing with a perfect collection 20-2 goal margin.
Singapore came in fourth with 7 points followed by Timor Leste with 3 points and Macau with no points.
In earlier matches in the day, favorite Japan continued their dominant form with a 5-0 drubbing of another tournament favorite Australia, while Timor Leste chalked up their first victory, a 4-1 over last-placed Macau.

3.Why did Indonesia fail to qualify for next year’s AAFC U-22?
A. They defeated Singapore.
B. They got disqualified.
C. They finished in the third place.
D. They did not have the chance.
E. They showed impressive performance.





Geneva (AP): Indonesia has recorded another human case of the H5N1 strain of the bird flu, raising its world-leading total to 117 cases, according to the World Health Organization.
The agency said Friday night that the Indonesian Health Ministry had reported that a 16-year-old girl from West Java Province has been hospitalized since Jan. 4 with symptoms of the diseasE. It said the strain had been confirmed as H5N1.
Of the total number of human cases in Indonesia, 94 have been fatal. WHO says that globally 349 people have been infected with H5N1 since the 2003 outbreak of the diseasE. Of those, 216 have dieD.
After Indonesia the country with the next highest number of cases in Vietnam with 101, followed by Egypt with 43, according to the U.N. health agency.

4.In the WHO release, the country ranked second in number of bird flu case found is ….
A. Indonesia
B. Vietnam
C. Egypt
D. USA
E. Singapore





Taufik Hidayat quiting national badminton team after 13 years of service, which culminated in an Olympic gold medal, shuttler Taufik Hidayat announced Friday his resignation from the national training camp in Jakarta.
“My decision to resign is final. It’s not an impulse or emotional decision. I’ve been thinking about quitting the national team since 2004, after I won at the Athens Olympics,” he saiD. “However, people kept on encouraging me to stay in the national team, considering my potential and my youth. Therefore I stayed until 2008.” In 2001, Taufik threatened to quit the training camp because of Mulyo’s exclusion. Mulyo is his mentor. He only joined the national team after the head of PBSI Djoko Santoso has agreed to restore Mulyo. In 2004, Taufik made yet another threat to quit, and again backed down from it. “It’s time for younger players to take the baton. I’m giving way to them.
It’s all about regeneration in Indonesian badminton,” he said.

5. Since the year how he plans to quit the national team …
A. 2004
B. 2008
C. 2009
D. 2011
E. 2001






Selasa, 05 Januari 2021

My Hopes in 2021

Hello everyone?

How are you?

I hope you fine and always good and healthy.

So,today i want to share you about my hopes in 2021.



Dini's hopes in 2021 :

Pandemic was over. Having a lot of money. Not hurt anymore. More loving my self. Always be happy,healty and i hope my axienty is done. My mental is healty. No more tears and i hope people around me are happy too.


As a human,I want to be better and independent. I wish I could get into the college I want. It is the pride of my parents and I wish my efforts a success. And i hope too that, Indonesia will get better and all problems in this country will be resolved well. there are no more divisions that are detrimental to this nation.


This year, I learned from my mistakes in the previous year, and I realized that the best teacher was my own experience. I hope this year I, you, we will be better people than before.


With love,fsdini

See you,xoxo.


Questions About Recount Text: Inventor & Famous Person

Hello everyone? How are you? I hope you fine and always good and healthy. So,today i want to share you about Questions about Recount Text: I...